Past Winners

Marathon – Open Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 Mark Hamilton 2:33:35 Jen Edwards 3:11:22
2015 Jacob Goertz * 2:28:42 Sophia Liu 2:54:48
2014 Steve DeKoker 2:30:52 Rika Hatachi 3:02:25
2013 Steve DeKoker 2:30:07 Kate Bradshaw * 2:51:45
2012 Justin Gillette 2:29:54 Holly McIlvaine 2:58:58
2011 Uli Steidl 2:31:33 Margreet Dietz 3:09:40
2010 Oliver Bear Don’t Walk 2:37:29 Kate Bradshaw 3:07:31
2009 John Berta 2:49:36 Julie Brekke 3:18:31
2008 Peter Oviatt 2:44:07 Shawna Wilskey 3:04:26
2007 Jeffrey Caba 2:50:12 Erin Delude 3:07:37

* Open Course Record

Marathon – Masters Division Winners

Year Men Age Time Women Age Time
2016 Tatsuya Hatachi 49 2:51:51 Rika Hatachi 49 3:18:17
2015 Tatsuya Hatachi 48 2:44:35 Rika Hatachi 48 * 3:00:12
2014 Tatsuya Hatachi 47 2:58:24 Rika Hatachi 47 3:02:25
2013 Massaru Horie 46 3:01:43 Lori Buratto 43 3:10:26
2012 Lawrence Merrifield Jr 44 2:50:22 Lucy Kenward 42 3:23:41
2011 MJ Engle 40 2:45:07 Margreet Dietz 41 3:09:40
2010 Peter Oviatt 40 * 2:38:00 Kristina Harp 43 3:19:00
2009 David Terrill Sr 52 2:51:52 Mary Kay Benz 47 3:22:32
2008 Daniel Gallant 48 2:58:31 Noriko Osada 40 3:38:36
2007 Daniel Gallant 47 2:59:20 Carol Finn 55 3:30:24

* Masters Course Record

Marathon – Whatcom County Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 Pending Pending
2015 Mark Burke 2:43:17 Tanya Belrose 3:22:43
2014 Mark Burke * 2:35:18 Nicole Vander Wiele 3:02:36
2013 Dwight Baker 3:10:38 Ariana Lee 3:20:36
2012 Jeff Sanders 3:03:07 Amber Morrison * 2:59:16
2011 Charles Claassen 3:02:46 Kelly Bird 3:30:09
2010 Oliver Bear Don’t Walk 2:37:27 Amy Meyers 3:25:55
2009 David Whitney 2:58:29 Sara Van De Poel 3:25:40
2008 Peter Oviatt 2:44:07 Jennifer Gallant 3:22:40
2007 Arthur Gamirov 2:50:30 Erin Delude 3:07:37

* Whatcom County Course Record


Half Marathon – Open Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 Brian Masterson * 1:07:16 Sarah MacKay Robinson 1:19:45
2015 Tony Daguanno 1:15:24 Sam Rivard * 1:17:09
2014 Bennett Grimes 1:09:11 Kristen Rohde 1:17:28
2013 Bennett Grimes 1:08:10 Kristen Carter 1:20:56
2012 Joseph Gray 1:08:58 Kristen Carter 1:18:10
2011 Jordon Welling 1:11:32 Kristen Carter 1:23:29
2010 Chris Tolonen 1:15:38 Kristen Rohde 1:23:27
2009 Andy Wyman 1:16:38 Karen Steen 1:24:22
2008 Robert Durrant  1:17:16 Marti Riemer-Reiss 1:27:54
2007 Matthew Wolpert 1:19:41 Marti Riemer-Reiss 1:30:07

* Open Course Record

Half Marathon – Masters Division Winners

Year Men Age Time Women Age Time
2016 Dutch Yerton 1:21:30 Margreet Dietz 46 1:31:24
2015 Tony Young 53 1:17:07 Margreet Dietz 45 1:33:04
2014 Graeme Wilson 43 * 1:13:11 Susan Empey 46 1:24:41
2013 Paul Frazey 43 1:24:47 Sarah Lesko 44 1:28:45
2012 Nate Sutherland 40 1:20:12 Allison Thibault 42 1:35:36
2011 Michael Craig 45 1:23:58 Jen Gallant 41 1:35:59
2010 Chris Tolonen 41 1:15:38 Marti Riemer 41 1:29:08
2009 Jay Sloane 46 1:21:47 Karen Steen 45 1:24:22
2008 Robert Durrant 43 1:17:16 Kelly Molaski 50 1:35:21
2007 Robert Durrent 42 1:22:51 Rhonda Smith 42 1:34:25

* Masters Course Record

Half Marathon – Whatcom County Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 Pending Katelyn Steen 1:20:03
2015 Alain Salomon 1:17:07 Alma McMurtry 1:23:38
2014 Alain Salomon 1:17:10 Alma McMurtry 1:28:53
2013 Jonathon Ralston 1:19:18 Kristen Carter 1:20:56
2012 Jonathon Ralston 1:18:54 Kristen Carter * 1:18:10
2011 Jordon Welling * 1:11:32 Kristen Carter 1:23:29
2010 Collin Buckley 1:18:08 Kristen Rohde 1:23:27
2009 Collin Buckley 1:20:32 Christina Ashby 1:25:33
2008 Jay Sloane 1:21:02 Marti Riemer-Reiss 1:27:54
2007 RB Wick 1:20:03 Marti Riemer-Reiss 1:30:07

* Whatcom County Course Record


10K – Open Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 David Larpenteur 33:43 Anna McConnell 43:46
2015 Paul Behrens 37:29 Marti Riemer * 39:54
2007 David Deschenes * 37:20 Darci Glass 43:03

* Race Record


5K – Open Division Winners

Year Men Time Women Time
2016 Samuel Alexander 16:35 Megan Gayman 21:16
2015 David Larpenteur 16:32 Meghan Manaois 21:07
2014 Aaron Minsk 17:03 Zeytuna Aliyi * 18:39
2013 Mark Burke 17:52 Alma McMurtry 19:29
2012 Mark Burke * 16:14 Ariana Lee 18:53
2011 Jason Gulley 17:13 Marti Riemer 19:36
2010 Matt Frost 18:45 Alanna Steele 21:33
2009 J. Collins/J. Gulley 17:14 Kristen Holman 20:36
2008 Brad Templeton 18:47 Alma McMurty 20:18

* Course Record

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial